Unique Armenian artworks on display in Dubai
A pop-up exhibition showcasing the best of modern and contemporary Armenian artworks is turning heads at the Dubai Design District (D3), Gulf News reported.
More than 100 original art pieces representing the works of 21 nationally and internationally renowned Armenian artists are being showcased at the gallery running until March 26.
From captivating installation arts speaking about human identity and high-quality contemporary assemblages of chairs representing a human body to unique 3D paintings using only lines, the exhibition titled ‘I’m Not Afraid to Fly’ carves new ground in the Armenian culture.
Set up as a series of three exhibitions at the Art Hub Dubai Gallery, with each focusing on a certain type of style or medium, the gallery is considered the first of its kind to be brought to the region, organizers said.
“The first thing everyone notices in Armenian art is the high quality of technique which is incomparable,” says Noushik Mikayelian, who along with her husband are the founding directors of Gala Art Gallery in Armenia which has organised the exhibition in Dubai.
“Many artists from Armenia master their work. Also, the Armenian culture has deep roots, since the country is one of the oldest nations on Earth. Contemporary or modern art is a continuation of that old culture but in a new way,” she said.
Also displayed at the exhibition are original oil-on-canvas paintings, bronze sculptures, collages and graphic and ceramic arts. The last series, which opens on March 7, will be focused on art on Plexiglas by four world class artists.
“We are actually considering to make this pop-up an annual project in order to make Armenian artworks available for people in this part of the world,” Mikayelian said.