Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi to perform in Armenia on December 25
Italian accordion and bandoneon player Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi will perform in Yerevan on December 25 to the accompaniment of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (SYOA).
Pietrodarchi and SYOA will perform compositions by Astor Piazzolla, the king of the Argentine tango . The audience will also enjoy compositions by Tommaso Ziliani, Roberto Di Marino, Cesare Chiacchiaretta, Carlos Gardel. Mezzo-soprano Sofia Tumanyan will also perform during the evening.
In a briefing in the airport Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi said it’s a great joy for him to visit Armenia. The musician said he loves Armenia, the Armenian audience, the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia headed by Sergey Smbatyan.
“I love this orchestra and what they do. They are young and work hard and are constantly improving. And it is a great pleasure for me to play with them,” the musician noted.
Composer Tommaso Ziliani has also arrived in Armenia with Pietrodarchi.