Armenia’s President to address PACE winter session
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will address the winter session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe.
The PACE will also be addressed by HRH the Crown Princess of Denmark, the Danish Foreign Affairs Minister in the capacity of Chair of the Committee of Ministers, the Prime Minister of Denmark and the President of Austria.
At its winter session to be held in Strasbourg from 22 to 26 January 2018, the PACE will elect its President, a new Commissioner for Human Rights and also a European Court of Human Rights judge in respect of Spain.
Items on the agenda will include good football governance, the Monitoring Committee’s report on Bosnia and Herzegovina and its periodic review for Estonia, Greece, Hungary and Ireland, protection of regional and minority languages and the humanitarian consequences of the war in Ukraine.
Three requests for debate under urgent procedure have already been lodged, two of them relating to the Israeli–Palestinian peace process and the role of the Council of Europe and another concerning rising anti-Semitism, Islamophobia and xenophobia in Europe.