Armenian church reopens in Istanbul after renovation
The Yerevman Surb Khach (Apparition of the Holy Cross) Armenian Church in  Kurucesme district of Constantinople (now Istanbul) has been reopened after reconstruction, reports, citing Agos.
According to the source, the church was consecrated on December 9 by Archbishop Sahak Mashalyan. Attending the ceremony were clergymen from the Armenian Patriarchate of Constantinople, representatives of the local Armenian community.
Addressing the audience, Archbishop Mashalyan stressed the importance of taking care of the Armenian churches.
“We have to keep our churches open and pray. Churches are the heart of society, not just the church, but the spirit of the church. I see here today the students of the Surp Cross High School. My wish is to see young people in the church every Sunday,” he said.
After the ceremony dinner was served in the hall of the church. Speaking at the dinner, member of the Board Saro Benkliyan thanked the guests and those who contributed to the reconstruction of the church. The meal ended with Mashalyan giving a plaque of thanks to Myrirdir Sertsimsek, who worked on the renovation of the church.