Armenia an important contributor to international peace – FM
“Armenia continues its important contribution to the collective efforts towards the establishment of international peace and stability undertaken by the UN and under UN auspices by transforming from a security consumer into a security provider,” Armenia’s Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at a joint press conference with visiting Deputy NATO Secretary General Rose Gottemoeller.
“25 years ago a foundation for the partnership relations between Armenia and North Atlantic Treaty Organization were laid. During that quarter century our collaboration has developed and enriched with new content,” Minister Nalbandian said.
“Armenia-NATO 5th Individual Partnership Action Plan is being successfully implemented. We emphasized the importance of the practical implementation of the activities of the NATO Trust Fund in Armenia,” he added.
“Our country itself, having serious security challenges, contributes to the preservation and strengthening of security and stability in other parts of the world,” the Minister noted.
Edward Nalbandian said he briefed Mrs. Gottemoeller on the recent developments around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the joint efforts of Armenia and the Minsk Group Co-Chair countries aimed at exclusively peaceful settlement of the conflict.
“In this context, we value NATO’s support to the efforts and approaches of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs,” Armenia’s top diplomat stated.