TV bridge with Armenian peacekeepers in Afghanistan
On December 14, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia hosted the traditional TV bridge for the Armenian peacekeepers participating in the peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan and their families, which was organised within the framework of the 11th “NATO Week” in Armenia launched on December 13.
In his welcoming speech, Deputy Foreign Minister of Armenia Ashot Hovakimian highlighted the importance of participation and contribution of the Armenian peacekeepers in the establishment of international peace and security, and thanked the Armenian peacekeepers and their families for their dedication.
Deputy Minister Hovakimian noted that the participation of Armenian peacekeepers in these missions contributes to the improvement of Armenia’s international standing, as well as to the strengthening of Armenia’s security.
Colonel Vaghinak Sargsyan, Commander of the peacekeeping brigade of the Armed Forces of Armenia, welcomed and thanked the Armenian peacekeepers participating in operations for the establishment of peace in Afghanistan, emphasizing the importance of their role in ensuring international peace and security. Ambassadors of Germany, United States and United Kingdom in Armenia sent their greetings and best wishes.
Armenian peacekeepers in Afghanistan also sent their greetings and words of gratitude. During the TV bridge, the families of the peacekeepers were provided with the opportunity to communicate in a relaxed atmosphere with their relatives in service.