Trump’s statement on Jerusalem raises security concerns – Armenian Patriarchate
US President Donald Trump’s statement on Jerusalem is fraud with a number of threats, says Head of the press service of the Armenian Patriarchate of Jerusalem, Archimandrite Koryun Baghdasarian told Public Radio of Armenia. He said the Armenian Patriarch and the church are very concerned with Trump’s decision.
“The eastern part of Jerusalem is not recognized as part of whole city. From 1967 the UN recognizes it as an ‘occupied territory.’ Meanwhile, Trump said he recognizes whole Jerusalem as the capital of Israel. This means a huge change to the status,” Archimandrite Koryun Baghdasarian.
“Whatever the developments, they will immediately affect the Armenian community of Jerusalem, as well as the activity and mission of our church,” he said.
The concerns are not related to the church lands. “The concerns are about security. The reports coming from Palestine are worrying. There will be clashes and rise of tensions, but there is no panic among the Armenian community,” he added.