Armenia closely follows developments around Jerusalem – FM
Armenia closely follows the developments around Jerusalem, the Foreign Minster has said.
“The status of Jerusalem is one of the most important issues on the international agenda and it could be solved through the negotiations within the context of the acceptable solution for the parties to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict,” Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said.
According to him, this can pave the way for the establishment of a lasting peace and security.
“Jerusalem has a centuries old Armenian presence, a rich Armenian historical and cultural heritage. Armenian Apostolic Church is one of the major guardians of the Christian Holy Places. Therefore, we attentively follow all developments with regard to Jerusalem,” Armenia’s top diplomat added.
The comments come after US President Donald Trump on Wednesday formally recognized Jerusalem as the capital of Israel, reversing nearly seven decades of American foreign policy and setting in motion a plan to move the United States Embassy from Tel Aviv to the Holy City.