Henrikh Mkhitaryan on family, career and friendship with Ibrahimovic
Russian Match TV aired a film about Armenia international Henrikh Mkhitaryan on Tuesday. The Manchester United star spoke about his family, career, friendship with Zlatan Ibrahimovic and more.
“Not all get along with Zlatan’s temper. People do not understand or do not want to understand his jokes or what he’s talking about. But I have had good relations with him from the first moment. We kept in touch even when he was recovering out of Manchester,” Mkhitaryan said.
“Everyone knows Ibrahimovic calls himself the God.  But when we landed in Rostov I told him: “You see who the real God is.” I’m joking. There were many Armenians chanting my name. After that he understood there is another God – me” (Laughs).
Many say Henirkh Mkhitaryan is Armenia’s Ambassador in the world. “I think Charles Aznavour is the main Ambassador. He is doing much more for Armenia than me. Many people do not care for football, but are interested in culture. Aznavour is dearer to them.”
Mkhitaryan said the Champion’s League Cup would be the most important trophy for him. As for the Armenian national team, he would like to qualify for the World or European Cup.