Czech “Arriva” Company willing to participate in reshaping of Armenia’s transport system
The Czech “Arriva” transport company is interested in participating in the implementation of a new transport system in Armenia.
The issue was discussed during a meeting between Armenia’s Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Vahan Martirosyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Czech Republic to Armenia Petr Mikyska and Executive Director of “Arriva” Company Daniel Adamka.
The Ambassador briefed Minister Martirosyan on the exemplary experience of the Czech Republic in exploiting the transport system and presented the role of “Arriva” company. Amb. Mikyska said he hopes for mutually beneficial cooperation.
Daniel Adamka presented the company’s activity. He said the buses produced by “Arriva” are exploited in 14 European countries. The Executive Director also voiced willingness to participate the implementation of a new transport system in Armenia.
Vahan Martirosyan revealed the plans to change the management of Armenia’s transport system and added he would be glad if “Arriva” bid for participation in a panel program in one of the regions of Armenia.