New Armenia-EU deal a new chapter in bilateral relations – EU Special Rep.
President Serzh Sargsyan received Toivo Klaar, the newly appointed EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia. Congratulating the EU Special Representative on appointment, the President of Armenia said he was glad that this important mission was entrusted to an experienced diplomat.
Serzh Sargsyan expressed the hope that Mr Klaar’s activities would not only help promote the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, but also might give fresh impetus to EU-Armenia relations.
Noting that sincere and open discussions had been held in a good working atmosphere with Herbert Salber, the previous EU Special Representative, the President of Armenia expressed confidence that the work with the new Special Representative will continue in the same spirit.
Stressing that his mission is to assist the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in their activities, the EU Special Representative assured the President of Armenia that he would spare no effort to contribute to the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Noting that by signing the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement, the European Union and Armenia opened up a new chapter in their relationship, Toivo Klaar expressed the hope that he would be able to contribute to the development and deepening of these relations.