Armenia exports cosmetics to South Korea, Hong Kong
Armenia will send $10,000 worth of cosmetics of local production to South Korea and Hong Kong. The exports are expected to grow after samples are selected and procedures are confirmed.
The “Nairian” company, which produced the cosmetics, successfully represented Armenia at “Cosmoprof North America 2017” exhibition in Las Vegas July 9-11 with support from the Development Foundation of Armenia.
“Entering new market is a result of long and scrupulous work and, in this case it is a pride, considering that South Korea is the homeland of a number of cosmetics brands,” said Anahit Markosyan, co-founder and scientific director of “Nairian” company.
The company established in 2012, uses the resources of Armenia’s nature and uses plants cultivated in an organic way in their own field farm.  “Nairian” export its production to the US, Japan and Russia.