Statement on Nagorno Karabakh on CSTO summit agenda
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan participated in the joint sitting of the Council of Foreign Ministers, Defense Ministers and National Security Secretaries in Minsk.
The Ministers referred to the process of implementation of the decisions taken at the Council’s 2016 session in Yerevan.
The sitting approved the draft documents on the agenda of the sitting of the Collective Security Council expected later today.
The meeting discussed issues of coordinating the foreign policies of the member states, development of military and military-technical cooperation, information security and fighting terrorism. Reference was made to the latest developments in Syria and the Middle East.
CSTO Secretary General Yuri Khachaturov briefed the participants on the organization’s ongoing activity, the results registered as a result of cooperation.
Speaking on behalf of the Armenian delegation, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian presented the draft statement on Nagorno Karbakah to be submitted to CSTO summit’s approval at the initiative of Armenia.
A number of documents related to the development of cooperation within the framework of CSTO were signed at the end of the meeting.