France’s Macron expected to visit Armenia
French President Emmanuel Macron is expected to visit Armenia, French Ambassador Jonathan Lacote said at a meeting with Armenia’s Minister of Economic Development and Investments Suren Karayan.
The two discussed the perspectives of Armenian-French economic cooperation.
Minister Karayan noted that consistent joint efforts are needed to raise the level of bilateral trade and economic relations to that of political ties.
Jonathan Lacote attached special importance to the signing of the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement and Armenia’s Chairmanship of the International Organization of La Francophonie. In this context he emphasized the importance of French President Emmanuel Macron’s forthcoming visit to Armenia.
The Ambassador said French businesses intend to expand the activity in Armenia. He said the French are willing to invest in Armenia, considering the country’s access to European, Eurasian and Iranian markets.
Minister Karayan noted that the upcoming opening of the Meghri Free Economic Zone will open up new opportunities for the French business. He voiced confidence that new Armenia-EU deal would promote the economic ties between the two countries.