Armenian president attending CSTO summit in Minsk
President Serzh Sargsyan is attending the regular session of the Collective Security Council of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO). The meeting started in a narrow format and continued with a plenary session with the participation of official delegations.
The Presidents discuss the whole complex of measures aimed at the further development of the Collective Security Treaty Organization.
The session agenda also features discussions on international development trends, issues of international security, development and strengthening of the CSTO military component, as well as issues related to the composition of the Secretariat and the CSTO joint staff, distribution of military positions in the General Headquarters and the CSTO budget adoption.
The Heads of State will adopt a declaration on the 25th anniversary of the Collective Security Treaty and the 15th anniversary of establishment of the Collective Security Treaty Organization. They will sign relevant documents on improving information security and counteracting illegal migration. The Presidents will also discuss and approve the draft CSTO Collective Security Strategy Implementation Action Plan till 2025.
The President of Kazakhstan, which is assuming the CSTO Collective Security Council chairmanship, will present the priorities during Kazakhstan’s chairmanship. The Presidents will also hear the CSTO Secretary-General’s annual report on the activities carried out in 2016-2017 and the implementation of the decisions made at the CSTO Collective Security Council’s previous session.