Armenia deplores BSEC PA closed-door decision on conflicts
The Heads of delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSEC) held a closed-door discussion today without the participation of the Armenian delegate and adopted an amendment to one of the provisions of the final declaration related to existing conflicts, the Armenian delegation to BSEC PA said in a statement.
As a sign of protest, the Armenian delegation left the hall in Ukraine’s capital Kiev, where BSEC PA was convening its 50th plenary session.
The Armenian side denounces this as “an offence not only to the Armenian delegation, but also all delegations and the organization as a whole.”
“We deem this a violation of the Organization’s principles. Such activity is unacceptable and condemnable for any parliamentary assembly,” the statement reads.
The Armenian delegation said “the amendment contradicts the principles of international law on non-use of force or the threat of force, territorial integrity and the right of peoples to self-determination.”
The Armenian side urges all other delegations not to yield to provocations and refrain from using the economic structure to serve political interests of certain countries, to condemn such actions and return to the field of cooperation in line with the traditions of BSEC PA.