Armenia, Brazil keen to develop bilateral relations
The newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Brazil to the Republic of Armenia Agemar de Mendonça Sanctos presented his credentials to Armenian President  President Serzh Sargsyan.
The President voiced hope that the Ambassador would make a weighty contribution to the development of Armenian-Brazilian ties and stressed the need for consistent work towards the implementation of the agreements reached during Foreign Minister Aloiso Nunes Ferrera’s recent official visit to Armenia.
The interlocutors agreed that the existing great potential for strengthening the Armenian-Brazilian ties and expanding cooperation in different spheres is not yet fully used and there is considerable work to be done in that direction.
The President of Armenia highlighted the role of the Armenian community in Brazil as a natural bridge on the way to building on the bilateral relations.
Ambassador Sanctos assured that he would spare no effort to promote the friendly relations between Armenia and Brazil.
The President of Armenia and the Ambassador of Brazil stressed the need for boosting inter-parliamentary contacts and bolstering the activity of friendly groups established in the parliaments of the two countries.