Armenia hails Iran’s balanced stance on Karabakh peace process – FM
“Armenia and Iran enjoy comprehensive and mutually beneficial relations rooted on centuries-old ties between the two peoples, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian told reports following talks with visiting Iranian Foreign minister Javad Zarif.
“Warm and trustworthy relations have been established between the leaders of Armenia and Iran,” he said.
“On the 25th anniversary of our diplomatic relations we can state that the Armenian-Iranian relations have been developing dynamically, embracing new areas,” Minister Nalbandian stated.
He added, however, that the potential is even greater and pledged the willingness of the parties to take joint efforts to further deepen, expand and develop the bilateral relations.
During today’s meeting in Yerevan the top diplomats of Armenia and Iran discussed the process of implementation of the agreements reached between the Presidents of the two countries and referred a wide range of bilateral projects.
RA Minister of Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandian and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran Mohammad Javad Zarif at a joint press conference
Minister Nalbandian said the visa liberalization has led to a drastic increase in the volume of tourism.
The Armenian Foreign Minister said “cooperation between Iran and the Eurasian Economic Union can ensure progress in the development of Armenian-Iranian economic ties.”
Edward Nalbandian and Javad Zarif also referred to urgent regional and global issues. “We discussed the situation in the Middle East, the fight against terrorism, implementation of the agreement reached on Iran’s nuclear program, which we support,” Minister Nalbandian stated.
Minister Nalbandian briefed his Iranian counterpart on the efforts targeted at exceptionally peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict. “We value Iran’s balanced stance on the peaceful settlement of this conflict based on principles of international law,” he said.