Armenia, EU sign Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement
Armenia and the European Union signed today the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
The agreement was signed by Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and  High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini.
“This comprehensive and ambitious agreement is our joint endeavor that opens a new chapter in the bilateral relations between the Republic of Armenia and the European Union,” Minister Nalbandian said at the signing ceremony.
“By reaffirming commitments to the consolidation of democratic institutions, human rights, the rule of law the CEPA gives a strong impetus to the continuation of the reforms in Armenia,” Minister Nalbandian added.
“It is important that CEPA reaffirms EU’s clear support to the efforts and approaches of OSCE MG Co-Chairs for the peaceful settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict based on the norms and principles of intl law,” the Armenian Foreign Minister stated.