Armenian President, Russian FM discuss hail bilateral relations
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan received Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov. To begin with, the President of Armenia noted with satisfaction that the year of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Russia and 20th anniversary of the Treaty on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance was fruitful in terms of bilateral relations.
“Our relations are rightfully described as partnership of strategic alliance. I fully share this view, because at all levels they are marked with high-level political dialogue, wide coordination of foreign policy, fruitful cooperation on international platforms, cohesive interaction in economic, military, military-technical and humanitarian spheres,” President Sargsyan said, attaching importance to mutual visits, within the framework of which the Russian Premier, the Ministers of Industry, Education, Health visited Armenia over past few months. The RF Foreign Minister is currently visiting our country.
The President of Armenia mentioned those numerous joint events: the Armenian-Russian Interregional Conference, the International Conference on Eurasian Partnership, the Armenian-Russian Youth Forum, as well as the 30th jubilee session of the Inter-Parliamentary Committee, which was held earlier this month. Noting that the Armenian-Russian relations are developing consistently, the President stressed that efforts should be continued to develop interstate relations, strengthen the friendship between the Armenian and Russian peoples.
Thankful for the reception, Foreign Minister Lavrov conveyed to President Serzh Sargsyan warm greetings on behalf of RF President Vladimir Putin, with whom the President of Armenia had recently inaugurated the exposition of Martiros Saryan’s works on the margins of the Days of Armenian Culture in Russia.
During the meeting, Sergey Lavrov presented the results of the meeting and discussion held with his Armenian counterpart within the framework of his official visit to Armenia. “In addition to attending together with you the opening of the exhibition dedicated to the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations and the 20th anniversary of the Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance, I have held substantive talks with Edward Nalbandian, after which we made statements for the mass media, dwelling on all aspects of our strategic partnership.
I will not repeat myself if I say that as a matter of fact, there is no sphere of human activity in which Russia and Armenia have not developed real mechanisms of practical cooperation. The fact that you highly appreciate our cooperation in the field of foreign policy is a great honor for us. We will try to live up to your and the Russian President’s confidence,” Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at the meeting with the President of Armenia.