European Phonethon raises 1.23 million Euros
More than 1.23 million Euros have been raised at the annual Phonethon held in Paris November 15-19.  Over 9,900 European families participated in the fundraising organized by Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s local affiliates in France, Germany, Switzerland and Greece.
The Phonethon was organized ahead of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s 20th annual International Telethon to be held on November 23 under the slogan “Fruitful Artsakh.”
The proceeds from the major fundraising will help bolster agriculture in Artsakh through two significant projects: drilling deep-water wells and installation of new irrigation water networks; and installation of solar power stations.
Telethon 2016, held under the slogan “My Artsakh,” raised $15.428.777. Proceeds from the pan-national event has benefited the rebuilding of war-ravaged communities in Artsakh, emergency and disaster preparedness for Armenia and Artsakh, and the construction of homes for Artsakh families with multiple children