Lavrov to visit Armenia November 20-21
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov will visit Yerevan on November 20 and 21 November, after a visit to Baku on November 20, Spokesman for the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Maria Zakharova told a briefing today.
Russia’s top diplomat is expected to have meeting with Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian.
“The visit is taking place on the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries and the 20th anniversary of the Treaty of Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance,” Zakharova said.
The Foreign Ministers of the two countries are expected to attend the opening of the exhibition titled “Armenia and Russia: Friendship Tested by Centuries” and the cancellation of a stamp dedicated to the two anniversaries, the Spokesperson said.
The Foreign Ministries of Armenia and Russia will sign the plan of consultations for 2018-2018.
“The agenda of bilateral relations includes a wide range of issues, including cooperation within the framework of the Eurasian Economic Union, the CIS and the CSTO, coordination of positions within the framework of the UN, OSCE and the Council of Europe and BSEC,” she said.
The MFA Spokesman noted that the bilateral relations are enhances by high-level dialogue between the parties, including talks between Presidents Vladimir Putin and Serzh Sargsyan on March 15, 2016 and November 15, 2017.
The top diplomats of the two countries will discuss issues of regional security, including the perspectives of the Karabakh conflict resolution.