Henrikh Mkhitaryan’s documentary premieres tonight
MUTV‘s new feature documentary ‘Micki: An Armenian Hero’ premieres on Thursday night, providing a detailed analysis of Henrikh Mkhitaryan’s story, according to Manchester United’s official webpage.
“I could never imagine that, playing at Manchester United, I would have our flag on the top [of Old Trafford],” says Mkhitaryan, surveying his surroundings as he sits in the Sir Bobby Charlton stand. “I think every Armenian child would like to be here.”
Filmed in Yerevan and Manchester over recent months, the documentary exposes the depth of Henrikh’s influence on his homeland, while also shedding light on his compelling background.
“He is the hero of this country, of this society,” explains Armenian journalist Ara Tadevosyan. “Everyone is proud of him. Even people who don’t normally watch football every day, even they started to watch the Premier League and follow Manchester United. He is a very important man for this country, not as a footballer but as a guy who symbolizes the Armenian dream.”