Earthquake in Azerbaijan causes concern in Artsakh, no casualties reported
The earthquake registered on the territory of Azerbaijan last night caused concern in Artsakh. The quake measured 3 to 5 in different parts of Artsakh and was the strongest of all other previous tremors.
The State Emergency Service of the Republic of Artsakh says no one has suffered as a result of the earthquake, but there have been reports on damages caused to buildings.
A 5.1-magnitude quake has jolted central Azerbaijan some 92 kilometers east of the city of Barda at a depth of 10 kilometers, the European-Mediterranean Seismological Centre (EMSC) reported.
The epicenter of the quake, which struck at about 23:48 local time [2:48 a.m. GMT] lies some 212 kilometers from the country’s capital, Baku. There have been no reports of damages or casualties.
The Armenian National Survey for Seismic Protection said the tremors were felt almost on the whole territory of Armenia and Artsakh. It said the epicenter is 79 km away from the Armenian state border.