Dutch Senate President visits Armenian Genocide Memorial
On November 16, the President of the Senate of the Kingdom of the Netherlands Ankie Broekers-Knol accompanied by the Vice-President of the Armenian National Assembly Arpine Hovhannisyan and Armenia’s Ambassador to the Netherlands Dziunik Aghajanian, visited the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex.
The President of the Senate laid a wreath at the memorial to the Armenian Genocide victims, laid flowers at the eternal fire and honored in the memory of the holy martyrs with a moment of silence.
Ankie Broekers-Knol visited the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, got acquainted with the documents proving the Armenian Genocide, observed the exhibits and left a note in the Memory Book of Honorable Guests.
Mrs Broekers-Knol noted: “This is the first time I am in the Museum, and I am deeply impressed by the sufferings that the Armenians had. It is appalling and terrible.”