State Youth Orchestra of Armenia to perform in Moscow
On November 18 the Great Hall of the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory will host a concert entitled “The language of communication: Music”. The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will perform at the concert headed by its Artistic Director and Principal Conductor Sergey Smbatyan, conductors Eduard Topchjan and Constantine Orbelian.
Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello), Gevorg Hakobyan (baritone), Hasmik Torosyan (soprano), Suranush Gasparyan (soprano), Mihran Aghajanyan (tenor) will perform as soloists.
The orchestra will present compositions by Armenian and Russian composers: Alexander Arutiunian, Barsegh Kanachyan, Tigran Tchoukhajian, Avet Terteryan, Arno Babajanyan, Aram Khachaturian, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov.
The People’s Artist of the USSR, conductor Vladimir Spivakov is the honorable guest of the concert. The hosts of the evening are Sati Spivakova and Garik Martirosyan.
The concert will be organized within the framework of the Days of Armenian Culture in Russia held under the 2016-2018 cooperation program between the two countries.