Mercosur Parliament marks 10th anniversary of Armenian Genocide recognition
The Mercosur Parliament (Parlasur) marked the tenth anniversary of its recognition of the Armenian Genocide in the 51st ordinary session in Montevideo, Uruguay, on Monday, November 13, Agencia Prensa Armenia reports.
During the session, the Parliament approved a proposal in which it declared its “approval for the fulfillment of the 10 years of recognition by the Parlasur of the Armenian Genocide”.
The Armenian National Committee of Uruguay handed out a publication on the subject to all the legislators present and delivered a plaque to Arlindo Chinaglia, president of the Parlasur.
Chinaglia read out a statement reaffirming the body’s commitment to “justice” and against “oppression, denial and impunity.” The leader of the Parlasur added that, with the recognition of the Armenian Genocide, the Mercosur parliamentarians “echoed a civil society imperative that refers to an issue that has as its central axis the defense of human rights, tolerance, and the fight against discrimination and exclusion.”
On November 19, 2007 the Parlasur approved a declaration in which it expressed “its strongest condemnation of the Armenian Genocide that cost one and a half million lives between 1915 and 1923 executed by the Ottoman Turkish Empire and expresses its solidarity with the just cause of the Armenian people.” The Parliament urged the governments and parliamentarians “who have not yet recognized and condemned this crime against humanity to do so.”