Swiss violinist David Nebel performs Komitas at Khachaturian Festival in Armenia
On November 9 the 5th Khachaturian International Festival hosted famous Swiss violinist David Nebel. The musician and the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia performed Violin Concerto by Ludwig van Beethoven, one of the best compositions of European classical music.
Nebel also surprised the Armenian audience, presenting Krunk (The Craine) by Komitas. “When I realized that I will be visiting Armenia I was searching for something to present. I heard this composition by Komitas and wanted to perform it. This is a unique piece,” Nebel noted.
David Nebel said he was impressed by the cooperation with the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia. “Amazing audience! I was very excited to perform. I had good time in Armenia with amazing musicians and fantastic conductor. Sergey Smbatyan is a fantastic conductor. Nowadays it’s hard to find someone like him. He is unique; it was a pleasure and an honor to perform with him. And the orchestra was absolutely fantastic. I would like to perform with them again,” Nebel noted.
The 5th Khachaturian International Festival is held under the high patronage of the President of RA Serzh Sargsyan.