Artsakh is the master of own destiny – Ara Babloyan
Yerevan is hosting 12th sitting of the Inter-Parliamentary Commission on Cooperation between the National Assemblies of Armenia and Artsakh.
“Artsakh is steadily moving along the path of determining its own future,” Speaker of the Armenian national Assembly Ara Babloyan said in his opening remarks.
“We have stated on many occasions that the Republic of Armenia is the guarantor of Artsakh’s security, but the people of Artsakh are the masters of their future. Our stance is clear: no decision that will be unacceptable to Artsakh or will threaten its security can ever be adopted by any structure,” Mr. Babloyan said.
He reiterated the position of the authorities of Armenia and Artsakh that there is no alternative to a peaceful settlement to the Karabkh issue. The right of the Artsakh people to determine its own future should be respected, and its security should be guarantees,” the Speaker stated.
He stressed that Artsakh will never be part of Azerbaijan in any capacity. “The meeting of the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan in Geneva last month was an important step towards the intensification of the negotiation process,” Mr. Babloyan said. He added, however, that “for real progress in the talks, Azerbaijan should refuse from any idea of seeing Artsakh under its jurisdiction.
The Speaker noted that “the existence of two Armenian states is the wealth of our nation. “We are obliged to defend and develop it with joint effort and actions, through strengthening of the economic and security systems,” Ara Babloyan stated.