Members of US Congress support Hayastan Fund’s Telethon 2017
Members of the UN House of Representatives Adam Schiff and Tulsi Gabbard call to join the annual Theleton of the Hayastan All Armenian Fund.
In a video address Congressman Adam Schiff offered his best wishes to Armenia Fund’s Telethon 2017 Fruitful Artsakh.
A longtime, leading voice for Armenian-Americans and a dear friend to Armenia and Artsakh, the Congressman urged the community to join the efforts of Armenia Fund in helping bolster the agricultural sector and creating new jobs.
Congresswoman Tulsi Gabbard (D-HI) highlighted the importance of drip irrigation for Artsakh’s farmers, a beneficiary project of Telethon 2017, dubbed as Fruitful Artsakh.
The Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s 20th annual International Telethon will take place on November 23 under the slogan “Fruitful Artsakh”. The proceeds from the major fundraising will help bolster agriculture in Artsakh through two significant projects: drilling deep-water wells and installation of new irrigation water networks; and installation of solar power stations.
Telethon 2016, held under the slogan “My Artsakh,” raised $15.428.777. Proceeds from the pan-national event has benefited the rebuilding of war-ravaged communities in Artsakh, emergency and disaster preparedness for Armenia and Artsakh, and the construction of homes for Artsakh families with multiple children