Armenia, Israel keen to expand cooperation in a number of fields
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian had a meeting with Israeli Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.
The Israeli Prime Minister attached importance to the Armenian Foreign Minister’s visit and noted that Israel is willing to expand relations with Armenia.
Minister Nalbandian, in turn, hailed the intensified Armenian-Israeli contacts and voiced confidence that the bilateral relations would get new impetus based on rich historic traditions.
The interlocutors noted that the visit, which is taking place on the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations, is a good opportunity to assess the path and take new steps towards development of relations.
During the meeting reference was made to issues on bilateral agenda and cooperation within international organizations. The parties exchanged views on intensification of trade and economic relations, expansion of the legal framework, the perspectives of implementing joint programs in the fields of information technologies, education and science, tourism and agriculture.
The Israeli Prime Minister and the Armenian Foreign Minister referred to Armenia’s rich historical-cultural legacy in Jerusalem and discussed pressing regional and international issues, developments in the Middle East.
Edward Nalbandian presented the efforts of Armenia and the OSCE Minsk Group towards exceptionally peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict.