Serj Tankian urges Armenia to ‘stay free and clear of Monsanto’
System Of A Down frontman Serj Tankian has urged Armenia to ‘stay free and clear of Monsanto.’
“There is ample proof that Monsanto’s sprays have poisoned our environment contributing drastically to dying off of bees. Their predatory genetically modified products spell the end of pure organic foods. They are bad for you and taste horrible to say the least,” Tankian warned in a Facebook post.
“Above all Monsanto is known as an evil corporation here in the US and Europe for all their practices, suing farmers etc. There is no going back from genetically modified products as they cannot be contained. When I’m in Armenia and bite into an apple, it’s pure, crisp and delicious. From thousands of years of agriculture and cultivation. Let it remain so, please. I can’t find apples like that in the US thanks to Monsanto,” Serzj Tankian said. He also asked to spread the message.
The announcement comes after the organization of a business conference in Yerevan focused on Armenia’s agriculture sector.  The goal was to connect Armenian companies involved in the sector with the expertise, products, and technology of U.S. companies Valmont and Monsanto.