Foreign Ministers of Armenia, Azerbaijan not expected to meet in near future
No meeting between the Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan is expected in the near future, Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan has said.
The Deputy FM was hosted at the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations today to outline the main directions of the Ministry’s activity in 2018 within the framework of budgetary discussions. Political issues were not avoided, either.
Commenting on President Serzh Sargsyan’s recent statement that the settlement of the Karabakh issue “requires painful solutions and mutual concessions,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said “the solution of any such issue envisages mutual concessions.” He added, however, that speaking about concessions at this posit is wrong, considering that there has never been any statement form the opposite side on the willingness to make concessions.
As for the plans for next year, the Deputy Foreign Minister said priorities will not change. The Armenian diplomacy will focus efforts on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict, recognition of the Armenian genocide, development of bilateral and multilateral relations.
Armenia is not planning to join any new international organization and is not going to open diplomatic representations anywhere, Mr. Kocharyan said.