Elimination of obstacles to trade to boost growth of CIS economies – Armenian PM
Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended today the sitting of the CIS Heads of State in Tashkent.
Addressing the meeting, PM Karapetyan referred to the Free Trade Zone Treaty, noting that it forms the framework that opens up broad opportunities for promoting the trade-economic cooperation in the CIS.
Karen Karapetyan underlined that Armenia is ready to continue to build relations with member states on that platform. He voiced confidence that the elimination of all obstacles to trade and implementation of the provisions of the Treaty on Free Trade Zone would have a positive impact on the  growth of CIS economies.
The CIS Heads of Government adopted about 20 documents on cooperation in the economic and other spheres.
The Prime Ministers adopted a statement on the consolidation of the efforts of the world community to efficiently fight international cartels at the summit in Tashkent on 3 October.
The CIS premiers also signed an agreement on sharing information in the fight against terrorism and other violent manifestations of extremism, and their financing.
The Prime Ministers also signed the decision to use provisions to set up and develop the CIS united air defense system and secure the activity of the coordinating committee on air defense at the CIS Defense Ministers Council.