President Sargsyan receives delegation of the Russian Federal Assembly
Today, President Serzh Sargsyan received a delegation headed by Nikolai Ryzhkov, Co-Chair of Inter-Parliamentary Commission for Cooperation between RA National Assembly and RF Federal Assembly, which is in Armenia to attend the 30th session of the Inter-Parliamentary Commission.
Welcoming the guests, the President of Armenia expressed confidence that the Yerevan session will be held in an atmosphere of constructive dialogue like the preceding ones, and will focus on issues high on the bilateral agenda for the further deepening and strengthening of the Armenian-Russian allied partnership.
Underlining that 2017 is a jubilee year for Armenian-Russian relations – this year marks the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries and the 20th anniversary of the signing of the Treaty on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance, President Sargsyan noted that a good deal of work had been done ever since.
In the President’s opinion, the Armenian-Russian allied relations are distinguished by active dialogue at all levels, with broad coordination of foreign policy, active work on international and regional platforms, close cooperation in the economic, military, military-technical and humanitarian spheres.
President Sargsyan highlighted the role of parliamentary diplomacy in the development of Armenian-Russian relations and, in that context, appreciated the activities carried out by the Inter-Parliamentary Commission on Cooperation between the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and the RF Federal Assembly, wishing the participants of the 30th session fruitful work for the sake of the two peoples’ friendship and for the furtherance of bilateral relationship.
Thankful for the reception, the Co-Chair of the Inter-Parliamentary Commission stressed that the sides should continue to strengthen relations at both legislative and executive levels in order to bring them up to the ongoing high-level political dialogue between the two Presidents.
Nikolai Ryzhkov briefed Serzh Sargsyan on the Commission’s activities, the 20th anniversary of which will be celebrated early next year. In terms of developing multifaceted relations, he stressed the need for promoting interregional cooperation between the two countries, and went on to note that the Commission’s next session is expected to be held in one of the regions of Russia. Nikolai Ryzhkov assured that this approach will henceforth become a common practice.