PM projects growth of foreign investments in 2018
Whether Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan will keep office in 2018 is not year clear. The issue has not been discussed with President Serzh Sargsyan, the Prime Minister told a press conference today.
He pledged willingness to lead the government. “What I want to do is to serve the public, I’m confident we can have a better, logically developing country,” the Prime Minister said.
PM Karapetyan assured all investment projects envisaged for 2017 will be implemented by the end of the year. He said 45% of the nearly 850 million dollars investments announced by the government have been implemented during the first eight months of 2017, with $376 million invested. The sum includes both state and private investments.
RA Prime Minister, Karen Karapetyan, press conference
Karen Karapetyan said he expects growth of foreign investments in 2018 and the subsequent years. At the same time he emphasized the importance of boosting domestic investments.
The Prime Minister said they project an 8 and 7.7 percent in revenues and expenditures respectively, as compared to 2017, the deficit is expected to stand at 3.8 percent.
According to Karen Karapetyan, the State Budget for FY 2018 has been worked out based on the existing situation. He said pensions and salaries are not expected to rise, but it does not meant, people’s life will not improve.
Karen Karapetyan said the number of employees in the government sector will be cut by 5,500. “We cannot have a good country without good governance,” he said.