Armenian Genocide documentary to screen in New York and Los Angeles
Celebrated Academy Award nominated filmmaker Joe Berlinger’s Armenian Genocide documentary Intent to Destroy will be screened in New York and Los Angeles starting from November 10, System Of A Down frontman Serj Tankian said in a Twitter post.
The powerful documentary emerged as one of the most critically acclaimed films at this year’s Tribeca and Hot Docs Film Festivals.
Berlinger’s thirteenth feature-length documentary embeds with an historic feature film on the set of Terry George’s The Promise as a powerful lens through which to explore the reality of the Armenian genocide and its subsequent campaign of denial and Hollywood censorship.
Through discussions with activists, historians, scholars and cast members from The Promise, Intent To Destroy  shows the tangled web of denial, responsibility and truth in the struggle to recognize the Armenian Genocide.
Serj Tankian has composed the music for the film.