Beirut hosts Armenian-Lebanese business forum
An Armenian delegation led by Minister of Economic Development and Investments Suren Karayan attended an Armenian-Lebanese business forum in Beirut, which featured over 200 entrepreneurs from Lebanon and Armenia.
Minister Karayan said in his address that Armenia has adopted a policy of full support for investors in the country.
“I think that the favorable investment and business opportunities in Armenia can help realize the country’s business potential, which will, in turn, lead to the creation of joint ventures and promotion of each other’s products in Armenia, Lebanon and on large international markets,” the Minister said.
The Lebanese entrepreneurs were particularly interested in the opportunities opened up by Armenia’s free economic zones, jewelry industry and tourism.
The Chambers of Commerce of the two countries signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the development of bilateral economic relations and cooperation between the business circles of the two countries.
The delegation headed by Minister Suren Karayan visited Lebanon and Syria October 26-31.