Moscow-based Armenian architect to build supertall skyscraper in Manhattan
Moscow-based Meganom architecture firm has received the go-ahead to build the 262 Fifth Avenue tower in New York’s Nomad district from the city’s Department of Buildings yesterday, Dezeen reports.
First unveiled earlier this year, the skinny skyscraper will reach 307.5 metres tall and be topped with an observation deck. It will be the neighbourhood’s first supertall – between 300 metres and 600 metres – but one of many with similarly svelte proportions either completed or under construction in the city.
“We didn’t want it to be too high, but at the same time be visible and provide better views for the flats,” Meganom co-founder Yuryi Grigoryan told Dezeen in an exclusive interview.
“We decided not to be higher than the Empire State Building observation deck, and we are checking carefully not to spoil the view of the horizon, or for tourists.”
Grigoryan said that the building’s structure is unique. Its lift and mechanical systems will occupy a core volume on the western side, which a stack of column-free living spaces will be anchored to like shelves.
“It is a completely flexible frame, like shelves in the air with good views,” the architect said. “We think that this structure can be the future.”
Meganom has already developed a “library” of 80 different layouts and plans to host architectural workshops with residents to design the interiors.
As well as offering a “unique construction” for New York, the building will features materials chosen to enable a consistent indoor climate during the city’s hot summers and cold windows. Triple glazing will be used for the floor-to-ceiling windows, while aluminium will wrap the rest of the building.