Baku has driven itself into impasse – Armenian Deputy FM
Azerbaijan acts in contrast to the agreements reached during meetings, and this has already become a tradition, Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan says.
“With its short-sighted steps Azerbaijan has driven itself into an impasse, and the irregular steps and actions it is taking now block the way out of that deadlock,” Kocharyan told reporters today.
He said one thing is clear. “In case of any solution of the issue, Artakh will never be part of Azerbaijan, but when Baku questions the independence of Artsakh, it forgets that both the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Artsakh gained independence on the same basis, in line with the Constitution and laws of the Soviet Union,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said.
He reminded that Artsakh held a referendum on independence earlier that Azerbaijan.  Therefore, the Deputy Foreign Minister said, with its short-sighted steps Azerbaijan questions its own independence.
Shavarsh Kocharyan said the Armenian sides have never avoided negotiations and added that it’s Azerbaijan hampering the talks.
“The Co-chairs have stated on many occasions that for progress in negotiations there should be trust between the parties. To build that trust Azerbaijan needs to meet its international obligations,” he said.
The Deputy Minister said implementation of the investigation mechanism is among Azerbaijan’s international commitments it assumed by signing the ceasefire agreement with Nagorno Karabakh and Armenia back in 1995, which stipulates for reinforcement of the ceasefire regime, particularly through implementation of that very investigation mechanism.