Historic maps of Armenia on display at Latvian National Library
Armenia in Old Maps – an exhibition of historic maps of Armenian  opened at the Latvian National Library on October 24. Attending the event were Ambassadors accredited to Latvia, the President of the Constitutional Court of Latvia, lawmakers and government officials, intellectuals, clergymen, journalists and representatives of the Armenian community.
Addressing the event, Director of the National Library Andris Vilks noted that the exhibition is a unique opportunity for the Latvian society to learn about the Armenian history through foreign cartographic sources. He also attached importance to the deepening of Latvian National Library’s cooperation with Matenadaran and the Armenian National Library.
Armenia’s Ambassador to Latvia Tigran Mkrtchyan noted in his opening remarks that “the 51 maps display how foreigners have seen Armenia in the course of 26 centuries.” “They reflect the glorious and tragic pages of our history,” he said.
The exhibition includes maps by Greek, Roman, Arabic, Ottoman and European cartographers and has been displayed in many capitals of the world.
All the maps and descriptive texts were from Rouben Galichian book “Glance onto the History of Armenia through Cartographic Records.”
The exhibition will run through November 26.