Mexican lawmakers hosted at Artsakh Parliament
Members of the Mexico-Armenia Friendship Group of the US House of Representatives Blanca Margarita Quetta Dominguez, Maria Cristina Teresa Garcia Bravo and Carlos Hernández Myro were hosted at the Artsakh National Assembly on October 24. Accompanying the delegation was Edward Sharmazanov, Vice-President of the Armenian Parliament.
President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghulyan emphasized Artsakh’s interest in having friendly relations with different countries.
“It is very desirable for us to have our first acquaintance continued in the future. I think this visit is a good start for our relations,” the Parliament Speaker stated.
Speaking about the struggle of Artsakh people, Edward Sharmazanov touched upon the anti-Armenian propaganda carried out by the Azerbaijani authorities and the regular military provocations on the contact line.
“The struggle of the people of Artsakh is not against Azerbaijan, the struggle of the Artsakh people is for its freedom and peace,” Edward Sharmazanov said.
Ashot Ghulyan noted that that parliamentary contacts make it possible to present Artsakh on international platforms and to block the anti-Armenian propaganda spread by Azerbaijan.
“Our visit is a very good precedent for future visits by Mexican officials and we will cooperate with you because we believe that freedom and human rights are beyond everything,” said Blanca Dominguez.
Emphasizing the importance of the meeting, Mexican MP Carlos Myro said: “It is very important that during such meetings we raise our voices and call for peace and dialogue.”
The Speaker briefed the guests on the issues Artsakh faces, the state-building process in the country, the structure of the parliament.
Ashot Ghulyan said he hopes for deepening of ties with the Mexico Parliament.