China interested in furthering cooperation with Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Chinese Ambassador to Armenia Tian Erlong and Xiong Lixin, Vice President of Sinohydro Corporation, which is involved in the North-South Road Construction Project.
Prioritizing the importance of continued development and strengthening of Armenian-Chinese economic relations, Karen Karapetyan stressed that the Government of Armenia is keen to attract Chinese capital to the Armenian market. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the two countries have great potential of mutually beneficial cooperation, taking into account our country’s business opportunities and the favorable trade arrangements conducive to Eurasian, European and Iranian markets.
For his part, Ambassador Tian Erlong assured of China’s interest in the furtherance of mutually beneficial cooperation with Armenia and went on to underscore that there are vast opportunities to finance major projects of mutual interest.
With reference to Sinohydro-implemented construction activities underway at the Talin-Lanjik section of the North-South Highway, Karen Karapetyan stressed the need for the maintenance of quality standards and suggested taking all necessary steps to eliminate the existing problems.
The meeting discussed other issues related to Armenia’s potential involvement in the Silk Road program and the Armenian-Chinese bilateral relations.