Azerbaijani forces fire Spike missile in the direction of Armenian positions
In violation of the agreements reached during the Geneva meeting between the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan, the Azeri armed forces used artillery weapons in the northeastern (Martakert-Mataghis) direction of the line of contact.
The Azeri side fired five mortar shells and a Spike anti-tank guided missile in the direction of the Armenian positions on October 22, Artsakh Defense Ministry reported.
“This comes to prove that Baku is not inclined to respect agreements to ensure a peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict and exclude unjustified losses. Furthermore, it uses provocations to destabilize the situation,” the Ministry said.
Aware of the importance to effectively implement the conflict resolution process, the Artsakh forces refrained from response actions. “This does not mean, however, that the actions will remain unpunished should they continue in the future,” the Ministry said.
The Defense Ministry also warned the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan of “painful consequences,” should the provocations continue.