Armenia issues stamp on 300th anniversary of Mekhitarist Congregation
“HayPost” CJSC cancelled and put into circulation a postage stamp dedicated to the “300th anniversary of establishment of the Mekhitarist Congregation on St. Lazarus Island.”
The cancellation took place at Matenadaran repository of ancient manuscripts within the framework of events dedicated to the 300th anniversary of establishment of the Mekhitarist Congregation.
The postage stamp depicts the image of the Mekhitarist Congregation on St. Lazarus Island.
The postage stamp with nominal value of 230 AMD is printed in “Cartor” printing house in France with the print run of 40 000 pcs. The author of the postage stamp’s design is the designer of “HayPost” CJSC Vahe Muradyan.
The postage stamp was cancelled by Armenia’s Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan,  Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies Arman Khachatryan,  President of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, Pontifical Legate of the Mekhitarist Congregation of Venice His Eminence, Archbishop Levon Zekiyan, Acting Chief Executive Officer of “HayPost” CJSC Haik Avagyan.