Armenia could have own fleet
Armenia may have its own fleet if the National Assembly ratifies the Convention on the International Maritime Organization (IMO) signed in Geneva, on March 6, 1948. IMO has 172 member states and three Associate Members. Most UN member states that are not members of IMO are landlocked countries, including Armenia.
“If the Republic of Armenia wants to have a fleet under its flag, a straight way is to create a relevant legislative framework, register its vessel and start sailing,” Gagik Grigoryan, Deputy Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies, said at today’s sitting of the National Assembly’s Standing Committee on Foreign Relations.
The Deputy Minister said businessmen will not have to register their companies in other countries to carry out cargo shipments. They will be able to register the company in the Republic of Armenia and start transporting goods.
Co-rapporteur on the issue, MP Shirak Torosyan emphasized the importance of the political component of the issue.
“Having a ship sailing under the Armenian flag is a secondary issue. What’s more important is to ensure the safe transportation of goods en route to Armenia. States that provide sea access to landlocked countries sometimes  demonstrate discriminatory approach and create obstacles,” he said.
“Today we face the issue in case of Turkey, which uphold the blockade of Armenia. By ratifying the convention we can well fight in that direction,” Shirak Torosyan stated.