Auditorium at Yerevan State University named after Boutros Ghali
An auditorium at the Yerevan State University has been named after former UN Secretary General Boutros-Boutros Ghali.
Attending the event were Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, Yerevan State University President Aram Simonyan and UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Bradley Busetto.
“On the 25th anniversary of Armenia’s UN membership we are paying tribute to the memory of Boutros Ghali, one of the most outstanding persons of the 21st century, a prominent state figure and a brilliant diplomat,” Minister Nalbandian said in his opening remarks.
“The early stages of Armenia’s membership of the UN are linked to Boutros Ghali’s name, who was heading that global structure at the time,” Minister Nalbandian said, reminding that Mr. Ghali was hosted at the Yerevan State University two years after Armenia jointed the organization.
Boutros-Boutros Ghali was the sixth Secretary-General of the United Nations (UN) from January 1992 to December 1996. An academic and former Vice Foreign Minister of Egypt, Boutros-Ghali oversaw the UN at a time when it dealt with several world crises, including the breakup of Yugoslavia and the Rwandan Genocide.