New electric train tested in Armenia
A completely new, high-class and modern electric train has been tested in Armenia.
On the 17th of October, 2017, Mr. Vahan Martirosyan, Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Armenia, visited the Yerevan Locomotive depot in order to get acquainted with the capacity of the new train brought from Russia.
Mr. Sergey Valko, Director of the “South Caucasus Railway” CJSC introduced the capacities of the electric train to the Minister.
The electric train is comfortable for everyone, including passengers with disabilities. It is furnished with elevators. Passengers moving with wheel chairs can get on and off the wagons with the help of elevators.
The electric train consists of two wagons and has 129 seats, is furnished with comfortable chairs. It has ventilation, sterilization, firefighting systems, emergency exit windows, and screens for information.
The machinists will also be trained. Following the trail operation, it will be decided trains with how many seats and wagons are required for Armenia. It is planned to operate similar electric stock at the beginning of 2018.
The high-class electric train has been brought to Armenia under an agreement obtained during the meeting between the Armenian Prime-Minister Karen Karapetyan and the management of the “Russian Railways” JSC.