Presidents of Armenia, Azerbaijan to meet in Geneva next week
The Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan Serzh Sargsyan and Ilham Aliyev will meet in Geneva next week. The meeting has ben initiated by the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Vice-President of the Republican Party of Armenia Armen Ashotyan told reporters on the eve after the sitting of the Party’s Supreme Body.
Asked why the meeting did not take place in Sochi, where the two Presidents were attending the sitting of the CIS Heads of State, Armen Ashotyan said: “The Minsk Group Co-Chairs are always the initiators of the meeting. It did not take place because it hd not bn planned.”
Armen Ashotyan added that it is necessary to create a trustworthy and secure atmosphere to achieve success in the negotiations.
“Negotiations continue, but at this point it is more important to restore a favorable atmosphere in the process, which will allow to look positively into the future of talks,”he said.
Mr. Ashotyan added that “committed to the Minsk Group co-chairmanship format and principles, Armenia has always been constructive in its stance.”