Supreme Eurasian Economic Council meets in Sochi
President Serzh Sargsyan participated in the meeting of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council in Sochi.
Issues related to information communications, customs regulations, competition, natural monopolies and industrial cooperation, as well as international activities were included in the meeting’s agenda.
A pivotal topic was the discussion of the main directions for implementation of the digital agenda of the Eurasian Economic Union up to 2025. The meeting outlined the main directions of the Union’s international activities in 2018. The Presidents were informed about the process of ratification of the Customs Code of the Eurasian Economic Union, which will come into force on January 1, 2018.
The members of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council got acquainted with the status of competition in cross-border markets and the report of the Eurasian Economic Commission on the measures taken to prevent violations of the general rules of competition in 2016.
The meeting also discussed the Eurasian Economic Council’s recommendation on the development of a “road map” for gradual harmonization of the national laws regulating natural monopolies. Another issue on the agenda was the cooperation of the Eurasian Economic Union Member States in the field of space and geo-informational services based on national sources of remote sensing data. The Heads of State were expected to approve the nominees to the posts of the chairman of the Court of the Eurasian Economic Union and his deputy.
A key agenda item was the chairmanship in the Union bodies – the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council, the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council and the Council of the Eurasian Economic Commission.